Product Search

Hair Care


Hair is a keratinous structure arising from follicles
located in the dermis of the scalp. While the follicle
is part of the living dermis, the hair shaft, once
visible at the surface, is not. In contrast to the skin,
there are few, if any, endogenous repair processes occurring in the hair shaft or on the surface. Since it is fully exposed to the external world and has little ability to protect itself, caring for hair is quite crucial in helping to maintain its healthy appearance.

Vantage offers products from formulation building blocks, to materials that help condition, replenish and enhance the aesthetics of the hair and also the scalp.
 

Product
INCI Name
Polybutene
Indopol H-300 is a moderate molecular weight and high viscosity polymer that adds gloss and viscosity control to formulations. Key...
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter
Iso Jojoba™ 35 is a elegant soft jojoba butter.  This butter has a melting point of approximately 35°C, very close to body temperature...
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter
Iso Jojoba™ 50 is a non-greasy, oxidative, stable jojoba butter that has a melting point of approximately 50°C.  It enhances cushion...
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (and) Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Alcohol (and) Potassium Jojobate (and) Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter (and) Propanediol
Jojoba Buttercreme™ has cream base characteristics and contains Shea Butter and Jojoba Butter which provide moisturization and...
Jojoba Esters
Jojoba Esters-15 is produced from jojoba oil via interesterification.  This allows the fatty acid and fatty alcohols to rearrange...
Jojoba Esters
  Jojoba Esters-20 melts slightly above body temperature, providing elegant glide and a soft texture to skin care formulations...
Jojoba Esters
  Jojoba Esters-30 is a soft paste that offers a smooth soft application as well as cushion to skin care, hair care and color...
Jojoba Esters
  Jojoba Esters-60 is a firm paste that forms a substantive film on the skin without a greasy feel.   Jojoba Esters-60 is an...
Jojoba Esters
Jojoba Esters-70 is created from jojoba oil and/or hydrogenated jojoba oil via interesterification.  This allows the fatty acid and...
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil (and) Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer (and) Butylene/Ethlyene/Styrene Copolymer
Jojoba Glaze® - HV is a clear, high viscosity gel composed almost entirely of jojoba oil.  Jojoba Glaze® - HV provides gloss and shine...
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil (and) Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer (and) Butylene/Ethlyene/Styrene Copolymer
Jojoba Glaze® - LV is a clear, low viscosity gel composed almost entirely of jojoba oil.  Jojoba Glaze® - LV provides gloss and shine...
Jojoba Alcohol (and) Potassium Jojobate (and) Butylene Glycol
A unique combination of Jojoba Soaps and Jojoba Fatty Alcohols that functions as a natural, auxilary emulsifier.  Jojoba Hydrate™...
Jojoba Alcohol (and) Potassium Jojobate (and) Propanediol
Jojoba Illuminate™ is an all-natural combination of Jojoba Fatty Alcohol and Jojoba Soaps provided in a paste-like form.  This Jojoba-...
Hydrolyzed Jojoba Proteins
Jojoba Pro-HP® is a solution of hydrolyzed jojoba protein derived from jojoba seed. This unique, plant-derived, non-allergenic protein...
Hydrolyzed Jojoba Proteins
Jojoba Pro-N® is an Ecocert approved version of our hydrolyzed jojoba proteins derived from jojoba seed. This unique, plant-derived,...
Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil
Jojoba Scrubeads™ are a natural, affordable biodegradable* alternative to polyethylene beads. They are ideal for formulations that...
Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil
Jojoba Spheres™ are the premier mechanical exfoliant derived from fully hydrogenated jojoba wax in a spherical shape. These spheres...
Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil
Jojoba Wax Flakes is fully hydrogenated jojoba oil.   Jojoba Wax Flakes provides structure and glide to stick formulations including...
Acetamide MEA
Lipamide® MEAA has humectant and lubricant properties for use in shampoos, treatment products and hair conditioners. It reduces...
Acetamide MEA
Lipamide® MEAA 75% has humectant and lubricant properties for use in shampoos, treatment products and hair conditioners. It reduces...
PEG-6
Lipo Polyglycol® 300 is a versatile polymer that functions as a solubilizer, humectant, fixative and viscosity modifier. Key Benefits...

Pages

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube