Product Search

Hair Care


Hair is a keratinous structure arising from follicles
located in the dermis of the scalp. While the follicle
is part of the living dermis, the hair shaft, once
visible at the surface, is not. In contrast to the skin,
there are few, if any, endogenous repair processes occurring in the hair shaft or on the surface. Since it is fully exposed to the external world and has little ability to protect itself, caring for hair is quite crucial in helping to maintain its healthy appearance.

Vantage offers products from formulation building blocks, to materials that help condition, replenish and enhance the aesthetics of the hair and also the scalp.
 

Product
INCI Name
PEG-8
Lipo Polyglycol® 400 is a versatile non-irritating, neutral, water soluble polymer that functions as a humectant, solubilizer,...
Mannitol (and) Cellulose (and) Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (and) Retinyl Palmitate (and) Tocopheryl Acetate (and) Ultramarines
  Lipobead® Blue Lagoon is a small blue bead (average size of 700 microns), supplied in a dry form. This encapsulant entraps...
Mannitol (and) Cellulose (and) Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (and) Mica (and) Iron Oxide (and) Titanium Dioxide (and) Tin Oxide (and) Silica (and) Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (and) Polyvinyl Alcohol
  Lipobead® Golden Pearl with Desert Whale Jojoba is a large pearlescent gold bead (average size of 1,500 microns), supplied in a...
Mannitol (and) Cellulose (and) Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose (and) Chromium Oxide Green (and) Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Lipobead® Green with Olive Oil is a small green bead (average size of 700 microns), supplied in a dry form.  This encapsulant entraps...
Lactose (and) Cellulose (and) Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (and) Retinyl Palmitate (and) Tocopheryl Acetate (and) Ascorbyl Palmitate (and) Titanium Dioxide (and) Iron Oxide Red (and) Talc
  Lipobead® Pink Princess is a small pink bead (average size of 700 microns), supplied in a dry form. This encapsulant entraps...
Mannitol (and) Cellulose (and) Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (and) Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil (and) Titanium Dioxide
  Lipobead® Snow White with Crambe is a large white bead (average size of 1,500 microns), supplied in dry form. This...
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
Lipobutter® Organic Shea-DWJ is a nourishing shea butter, rich in Omega-9 (oleic acid) and stearic acid, that provides multiple key...
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
Lipobutter® Shea is a nourishing shea butter, rich in Omega-9 (oleic acid) and stearic acid, that provides multiple key benefits for...
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Lipobutter® Shea-DWJ is a nourishing shea butter, rich in Omega-9 (oleic acid) and stearic acid, that provides multiple key benefits...
Gelatin (and) Mica (and) Titanium Dioxide (and) Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (and) Gum Arabic
  Lipocapsule® Shea It Up is a small pearlescent white capsule (average size of 1,000 microns), supplied in a slurry form. This...
Cetyl Alcohol
Lipocol® C is a natural fatty alcohol that is compatible with anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactants. Lipocol® C is used in...
Ceteth-2
Lipocol® C-2 is primarily used in oil-in-water emulsions as an auxiliary emulsifier and stabilizer. Emulsifier systems based on...
Ceteth-20
Lipocol® C-20 is an oil-in-water emulsifier. Stable emulsions are formed when balanced with a low HLB emulsifier such as Lipocol® C-2...
Cetearyl Alcohol
Lipocol® CS-604 is a blend of high quality cetyl and stearyl alcohols at a 60/40 ratio. It is a white waxy solid with a  typically...
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Lipocol® HCO-40 is a water-soluble emollient and conditioner for shampoos, body washes and skin cleansers.  It is an excellent...
PEG-50 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Lipocol® HCO-50 is a solubilizer, pigment dispersant, wetting agent and secondary emulsifier. Key Benefits Excellent Solubilizing...
Lauryl Alcohol
Lipocol® L is a natural fatty alcohol that acts as a liquid conditioner, spreading agent and coupling agent.  It is compatible with...
Laureth-12
Lipocol® L-12 is a solubilizer for shampoos, shower products, bubble baths, liquid hand soaps and other personal care cleansers.  It...
Laureth-23
Lipocol®  L-23 is used as a cleansing agent and solubilizer in acne scrubs, medicated shampoos, scalp treatment products and bubble...
Laureth -4
Lipocol® L-4 is primarily used in oil-in-water emulsions as an auxiliary emulsifier and stabilizer with Lipocol® L-23.  This pair of...
Oleth-10
Lipocol® O-10 is an effective co-emulsifier.  It is an excellent solubilizer for oils or fragrance oils. It is also suggested for use...

Pages

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube