Product Search

Hair Care


Hair is a keratinous structure arising from follicles
located in the dermis of the scalp. While the follicle
is part of the living dermis, the hair shaft, once
visible at the surface, is not. In contrast to the skin,
there are few, if any, endogenous repair processes occurring in the hair shaft or on the surface. Since it is fully exposed to the external world and has little ability to protect itself, caring for hair is quite crucial in helping to maintain its healthy appearance.

Vantage offers products from formulation building blocks, to materials that help condition, replenish and enhance the aesthetics of the hair and also the scalp.
 

Product
INCI Name
Melanin
Liposhield® is the first cosmetic ingredient designed to protect the skin from damaging high energy visible (HEV) light. It is a...
Silt
Liposilt® Black is a naturally occurring bioactive silt, rich in organic components ideal for nourishing, moisturizing and treating...
Silt
Liposilt® Green is a naturally occurring bioactive silt, rich in organic components ideal for nourishing and treating hair and skin....
Polysorbate 20
Liposorb® L-20 is an oil-in-water emulsifier. Primarily used in combination with Lipo® GMS. The pair of emulsifiers produces medium,...
PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate
Liposorb® L-80 is a mild surfactant for use in shampoos, bodywashes, foaming facial cleansers and liquid soaps. Key Benefits Mild...
Sorbitan Oleate
Liposorb® O is primarily used in oil-in-water emulsions in combination with a high HLB emulsifier.The emulsifier pair produces smooth...
Polysorbate 80
Liposorb® O-20 is an oil-in-water emulsifier. Primarily used in combination with Liposorb® O or Lipo® GMS-450. The pair of emulsifiers...
Sorbitan Palmitate
Liposorb® P produces oil-in-water emulsions in combination with a high HLB emulsifier. The pair of emulsifiers produces fine-textured...
Sorbitan Stearate
Liposorb® S is a low HLB emulsifier primarily used for oil-in-water emulsions in combination with a high HLB emulsifier. The...
Polysorbate 60
Liposorb® S-20 is an oil-in-water emulsifier. Primarily used in combination with Liposorb® S or Lipo® GMS-450. The pair of emulsifiers...
Sorbitan Sesquioleate
Liposorb® SQO is a water-in-oil emulsifier.   Liposorb® SQO is primarily used in oil-in-water emulsions in combination with a high HLB...
Agar (and) Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (and) Titanium Dioxide (and) Mica (and) Iron Oxide (and) Cellulose Gum (and) Water
  Liposphere® Golden Pearl with DW Jojoba is a large pearlescent gold sphere (average size of 2,250 microns), supplied in a slurry...
Agar (and) Titanium Dioxide (and) Mica (and) Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate (and) Cellulose Gum (and) Water
  Liposphere® Mother of Pearl with Liponate® NPGC-2 is a large pearlescent white sphere (average size of 2,250 microns),...
Agar (and) Calcium Sodium Borosilicate (and) Titanium Dioxide (and) Cellulose Gum (and) Water
  Liposphere® Silver Radiance is a clear, colorless, shimmering sphere that sparkles like a diamond. It has an average size of...
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Lipovol® A is derived from the fruit of avocados. Primary fatty acids include palmitic, oleic, and linoleic.  Lipovol® A is a clear,...
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Lipovol® ALM-N is derived from the ripe seed kernels of the almond tree, consisting primarily of oleic acid (60-70%) and linoleic acid...
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Lipovol® ARGAN is 100% pure Argan Oil cold pressed from Argania Spinosa seeds grown exclusivity in South West Morocco. Lipovol® ARGAN...
Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
Lipovol® Borage is rich is essential fatty acids and is well known for being the richest commercial plant source of Gamma-linolenic...
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Lipovol® C-76 is a natural vegetable oil that is a soft solid which provides a medium emollient feel to skin care formulations.  An...
Canola Oil
Lipovol® CAN is a natural vegetable oil with an smooth and light feel on the skin.  It spreads quickly and leaves the skin with a...
Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) Seed Oil
Lipovol® COT is a medium to heavy emollient oil for skin care.   It is substantive to the skin providing a unique feel and skin...

Pages

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube