Product Search

Skin Care


Skin is the largest organ of the body, and also
one of the most important. It is the body’s main
line of defense to the outside world and as
such is continually exposed to the outside elements of the world. While many take the skin for granted, compared to other organs in the body, it is actually quite complex and sophisticated. Caring for the skin is essential in maintaining overall skin health.

Vantage offers a broad range of products to aide in the caring of skin; from the building blocks of a formulation such as emulsifiers and emollients, to more sophisticated ingredients that help protect, moisturize and restore the skin’s overall appearance and function.
 

Product
INCI Name
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Lipovol® A is derived from the fruit of avocados. Primary fatty acids include palmitic, oleic, and linoleic.  Lipovol® A is a clear,...
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Lipovol® ALM-N is derived from the ripe seed kernels of the almond tree, consisting primarily of oleic acid (60-70%) and linoleic acid...
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Lipovol® ARGAN is 100% pure Argan Oil cold pressed from Argania Spinosa seeds grown exclusivity in South West Morocco. Lipovol® ARGAN...
Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
Lipovol® Borage is rich is essential fatty acids and is well known for being the richest commercial plant source of Gamma-linolenic...
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Lipovol® C-76 is a natural vegetable oil that is a soft solid which provides a medium emollient feel to skin care formulations.  An...
Canola Oil
Lipovol® CAN is a natural vegetable oil with an smooth and light feel on the skin.  It spreads quickly and leaves the skin with a...
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Lipovol® CO is castor oil that imparts a velvety skin feel when used in skin care products.   Castor oil is the emollient that is...
Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) Seed Oil
Lipovol® COT is a medium to heavy emollient oil for skin care.   It is substantive to the skin providing a unique feel and skin...
Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil
Lipovol® Crambe possesses a unique sensorial feel.  It adds shine to hair and is a lubricious emollient that quickly penetrates the...
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Lipovol® Evening Primrose is a superb emollient and skin nutrient high in gamma Linolenic acid (GLA). It is extremely beneficial to...
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Lipovol® G is the refined oil obtained from numerous varieties of grapes. Primary fatty acids include oleic and linoleic.   Lipovol® G...
Tribehenin
Lipovol® GTB is derived from the seeds of the rapeseed plant. An emollient wax used to impart body and richness to skin care products...
Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
   Lipovol® Hemp is pressed from the seeds of the Hemp plant, Cannabis sativa and is a wonderful multi-purpose ingredient. Hemp Seed...
Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
Lipovol® HS is a highly refined soybean oil that is partially hydrogenated to increase stability.  Lipovol® HS exhibits excellent...
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
Lipovol® MAC is derived from macadamia nuts. Primary fatty acids include oleic and palmitoleic.  It is used to impart a soft, non-...
Tridecyl Stearate (and) Tridecyl Trimellitate (and) Dipentaerythrityl Hexacaprylate/Hexacaprate
The Lipovol® MOS line of products are unique combinations of emollient esters blended to match the aesthetic and textural properties...
Dipentaerythrityl Hexacaprylate/Hexacaprate (and) Tridecyl Trimellitate (and) Tridecyl Stearate (and) Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate
The Lipovol® MOS line of products are unique combinations of emollient esters blended to match the aesthetic and textural properties...
Tridecyl Stearate (and) Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate (and) Tridecyl Trimellitate
The Lipovol® MOS line of products are unique combinations of emollient esters blended to match the aesthetic and textural properties...
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Lipovol® O is produced by pressing olives to produce this natural emollient.  Primary fatty acids include oleic and linoleic. It is...
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Lipovol® P is the oil pressed from the kernels of varieties of Prunus Armeniaca (apricot). Primary fatty acids are oleic, linoleic and...
Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil
Lipovol PAL is the refined and deodorized triglyceride oil obtained from the fruit of palm.  Primary fatty acids of the triglycerides ...

Pages

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube