Product Search

Sun Care


It is well known that sun exposure plays a role
in the aging of skin. Today, sun protection is no
longer confined to the use of a sun filter
product. Many skin care and color cosmetics offer some type of sun protection.

Vantage provides ingredients that help improve skin feel, relieve symptoms of damaged skin (improving moisturization), provide water-resistancy, or improve solubility of traditional sunscreens.
 

Product
INCI Name
Polybutene
Indopol H-1500 is a high molecular weight and high viscosity polymer that adds gloss and viscosity control to formulations. Key...
Polybutene
Indopol H-1900 is a high molecular weight and high viscosity polymer that adds gloss and viscosity control to formulations. Key...
Polybutene
Indopol H-300 is a moderate molecular weight and high viscosity polymer that adds gloss and viscosity control to formulations. Key...
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter
Iso Jojoba™ 35 is a elegant soft jojoba butter.  This butter has a melting point of approximately 35°C, very close to body temperature...
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter
Iso Jojoba™ 50 is a non-greasy, oxidative, stable jojoba butter that has a melting point of approximately 50°C.  It enhances cushion...
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (and) Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Alcohol (and) Potassium Jojobate (and) Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter (and) Propanediol
Jojoba Buttercreme™ has cream base characteristics and contains Shea Butter and Jojoba Butter which provide moisturization and...
Jojoba Esters
Jojoba Esters-15 is produced from jojoba oil via interesterification.  This allows the fatty acid and fatty alcohols to rearrange...
Jojoba Esters
  Jojoba Esters-20 melts slightly above body temperature, providing elegant glide and a soft texture to skin care formulations...
Jojoba Esters
  Jojoba Esters-30 is a soft paste that offers a smooth soft application as well as cushion to skin care, hair care and color...
Jojoba Esters
  Jojoba Esters-60 is a firm paste that forms a substantive film on the skin without a greasy feel.   Jojoba Esters-60 is an...
Jojoba Esters
Jojoba Esters-70 is created from jojoba oil and/or hydrogenated jojoba oil via interesterification.  This allows the fatty acid and...
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil (and) Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer (and) Butylene/Ethlyene/Styrene Copolymer
Jojoba Glaze® - HV is a clear, high viscosity gel composed almost entirely of jojoba oil.  Jojoba Glaze® - HV provides gloss and shine...
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil (and) Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer (and) Butylene/Ethlyene/Styrene Copolymer
Jojoba Glaze® - LV is a clear, low viscosity gel composed almost entirely of jojoba oil.  Jojoba Glaze® - LV provides gloss and shine...
Jojoba Alcohol (and) Potassium Jojobate (and) Butylene Glycol
A unique combination of Jojoba Soaps and Jojoba Fatty Alcohols that functions as a natural, auxilary emulsifier.  Jojoba Hydrate™...
Jojoba Alcohol (and) Potassium Jojobate (and) Propanediol
Jojoba Illuminate™ is an all-natural combination of Jojoba Fatty Alcohol and Jojoba Soaps provided in a paste-like form.  This Jojoba-...
Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil
Jojoba Wax Flakes is fully hydrogenated jojoba oil.   Jojoba Wax Flakes provides structure and glide to stick formulations including...
PEG-6
Lipo Polyglycol® 300 is a versatile polymer that functions as a solubilizer, humectant, fixative and viscosity modifier. Key Benefits...
PEG-8
Lipo Polyglycol® 400 is a versatile non-irritating, neutral, water soluble polymer that functions as a humectant, solubilizer,...
Mannitol (and) Cellulose (and) Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (and) Retinyl Palmitate (and) Tocopheryl Acetate (and) Ultramarines
  Lipobead® Blue Lagoon is a small blue bead (average size of 700 microns), supplied in a dry form. This encapsulant entraps...
Mannitol (and) Cellulose (and) Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (and) Mica (and) Iron Oxide (and) Titanium Dioxide (and) Tin Oxide (and) Silica (and) Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (and) Polyvinyl Alcohol
  Lipobead® Golden Pearl with Desert Whale Jojoba is a large pearlescent gold bead (average size of 1,500 microns), supplied in a...
Mannitol (and) Cellulose (and) Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose (and) Chromium Oxide Green (and) Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Lipobead® Green with Olive Oil is a small green bead (average size of 700 microns), supplied in a dry form.  This encapsulant entraps...

Pages

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube