Product Search

Cation NH®

INCI Name: 
C10-40 Isoalkylamidopropylet hyldimonium Ethosulfate (and) Butylene Glycol (and) C10-40 Isoalkyl Acid

Cation NH® is a water soluble quaternary ammonium ethosulfate derived from long-chain methyl branched lanolin fatty acids. The integral lipids of the hair are composed of 50% fatty acids of which 40% are long-chain, methyl-branched. It is believed that these methyl-branched fatty acids contribute to the flexibility and strength of hair.

Cation NH® repairs damage to hair from hair colorants and bleaching, restores the tensile strength and conditions hair.

Key Benefits:

  • Repairs Hair Damage
  • Restores Tenstile Strength
  • Conditions Hair

Available from Lipo in the US and Canada.

Consumer Benefits: 
Applications: 
Market Sectors: 
Use Level: 
1-5%

User login

For additional resources, please login below.

Product Brochures

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube