Product Search

Curcylic® 40

INCI Name: 
Cocamidopropyl Dimethylamine (and) Salicylic Acid

Curcylic® 40 is a new, patented, form of salicylic acid that is safe, stable, effective and meets the USP Salicylic Acid Gel monograph.  It is 40% complexed salicylic acid, in its pure form.  Curcylic®40 is water soluble and clear, pre-solubilizationi s not required for water based systems.  Gel form for ease of use and handling.  It can be used in cold process formulations.  

Key Benefits:

  • Salicylic acid stays completely free in H20
  • Water Soluble - dilutes clear
  • No precipitation of Salicylic Acid
  • No crystallization
  • Not encapsulated
  • Not a salt or ester
  • Non irritating
Consumer Benefits: 
Functions: 
Market Sectors: 
Chemical Type: 
Use Level: 
Varies depending upon application

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube