Product Search

Jojoba Esters-70

INCI Name: 
Jojoba Esters

Jojoba Esters-70 is created from jojoba oil and/or hydrogenated jojoba oil via interesterification.  This allows the fatty acid and fatty alcohols to rearrange themselves, creating a new, "oil-free" product that is virtually identical to the original oil or wax. 

Jojoba Esters-70 has a melting point of 66-70°C.  Jojoba Esters-70 provides structure and glide to stick formulations.  Jojoba Esters-70 can be used in a broad range of skin care and cosmetic products requiring "oil-free" claims. 

Benefits:

  • Oil-Free Claim
  • Adds Structure and Glide to Stick Formulations
  • Emolliency
  • Film forming
Use Level: 
1 to 5%

User login

For additional resources, please login below.

Technical Data Sheets

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube