Product Search

Lipo® EGDS Veg

INCI Name: 
Glycol Distearate

Lipo® EGDS Veg is primarily a diester and stabilizer for oil-in-water systems. Lipo® EGDS is used as an opacifier, thickener and pearlizing agent for creams, lotions, shampoos and personal cleansing preparations. Lipo EGDS Veg forms a vivid pearl appearance.

Key Benefits

  • Opacifier
  • Pearlizing Agent
Consumer Benefits: 
Chemical Type: 
Use Level: 
0.5-5%

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube