Product Search

Lipovol® Crambe

INCI Name: 
Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil
Lipovol® Crambe is a unique, natural emollient. It is a renewable raw material that can be easily grown and is environmentally friendly. Tocopherols are added to the Lipovol® Crambe to improve oxidative stability.
 
his natural ingredient can be easily emulsified into creams and lotions to provide excellent skin feel and moisturization. It also imparts shine and leaves a nongreasy after-feel. Lipovol® Crambe is traditionally used as a slip agent. Lipovol® Crambe also adds softness to hair. In color cosmetics, it offers excellent binding properties in pressed powders and can be used to disperse pigments.

Key Benefits:

  • Rapid Skin Penetration
  • Moisturizing
  • Unique Triglyceride
  • Lubricious Skin Feel
  • Oxidative Stability Enhanced with Tocopherols
Chemical Type: 
Use Level: 
1-20%

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube