Product Search

Bodying Agent

Ingredients used to increase thickening or 'body' in
oil-in-water emulsions. Applications, where used, are
creams and lotions.

Product
INCI Name
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter
Iso Jojoba™ 50 is a non-greasy, oxidative, stable jojoba butter that has a melting point of approximately 50°C.  It enhances cushion...
Jojoba Esters
Jojoba Esters-70 is created from jojoba oil and/or hydrogenated jojoba oil via interesterification.  This allows the fatty acid and...
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil (and) Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer (and) Butylene/Ethlyene/Styrene Copolymer
Jojoba Glaze® - HV is a clear, high viscosity gel composed almost entirely of jojoba oil.  Jojoba Glaze® - HV provides gloss and shine...
Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil
Jojoba Wax Flakes is fully hydrogenated jojoba oil.   Jojoba Wax Flakes provides structure and glide to stick formulations including...
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
Lipobutter® Organic Shea-DWJ is a nourishing shea butter, rich in Omega-9 (oleic acid) and stearic acid, that provides multiple key...
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
Lipobutter® Shea is a nourishing shea butter, rich in Omega-9 (oleic acid) and stearic acid, that provides multiple key benefits for...
Cetyl Alcohol
Lipocol® C is a natural fatty alcohol that is compatible with anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactants. Lipocol® C is used in...
Cetearyl Alcohol
Lipocol® CS-604 is a blend of high quality cetyl and stearyl alcohols at a 60/40 ratio. It is a white waxy solid with a  typically...
Stearyl Alcohol
Lipocol® S is a natural fatty alcohol that is compatible with anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactants.  Used in emulsion systems as...
Cetearyl Alcohol
Lipocol® SC pastilles is a blend of high quality cetyl and stearyl alcohols. It is a white waxy solid with a typically fatty odor. ...
Cetearyl Alcohol
Lipocol® SC-1618 is a blend of high quality cetyl and stearyl alcohols. It is a white waxy solid with a typically fatty odor.  Lipocol...
Myristyl Myristate
Liponate® MM is an emollient that improves body and viscosity to emulsion systems and imparts elegance. Key Benefits Improves Body...
Cetyl Esters
Liponate® SPS-VEG is a mixture of esters of saturated fatty acids and alcohols combined to form a neutral nonionic wax. Liponate® SPS-...
Tribehenin
Lipovol® GTB is derived from the seeds of the rapeseed plant. An emollient wax used to impart body and richness to skin care products...
Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth-20
Lipowax® D is an emulsifier system that can be used in skin care creams & lotions, liquid foundations,  hair color products, hair...
Stearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth-20
Lipowax® G is an emulsifier system that can be used in skin care creams and lotions, hair color products, hair conditioners, peroxide...
Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteth-20
Lipowax® NI forms fine-textured opaque emulsions. Lipowax® NI can be used as the sole emulsifier or in combination with ionic or other...
Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60
Lipowax® P is an emulsifier system that disperses easily in warm water to form elegant opaque emulsions. Can be used with co-...
Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60 (and) Oleth-10 (and) PEG-75 Lanolin (and) PEG-100 Stearate (and) Ceteth-20
Lipowax® R2 is a complete emulsifying system which is a balanced blend of both lipophilic high molecular weight fatty alcohols and...
Phytosteryl Macadamiate
Plandool® MAS is the ester of macadamia nut oil fatty acids and soy phytosterols. Plandool® MAS is a plant derived analogue of...

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube