Product Search

Sun Care


It is well known that sun exposure plays a role
in the aging of skin. Today, sun protection is no
longer confined to the use of a sun filter
product. Many skin care and color cosmetics offer some type of sun protection.

Vantage provides ingredients that help improve skin feel, relieve symptoms of damaged skin (improving moisturization), provide water-resistancy, or improve solubility of traditional sunscreens.
 

Product
INCI Name
Tridecyl Stearate (and) Tridecyl Trimellitate (and) Dipentaerythrityl Hexacaprylate/Hexacaprate
The Lipovol® MOS line of products are unique combinations of emollient esters blended to match the aesthetic and textural properties...
Dipentaerythrityl Hexacaprylate/Hexacaprate (and) Tridecyl Trimellitate (and) Tridecyl Stearate (and) Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate
The Lipovol® MOS line of products are unique combinations of emollient esters blended to match the aesthetic and textural properties...
Tridecyl Stearate (and) Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate (and) Tridecyl Trimellitate
The Lipovol® MOS line of products are unique combinations of emollient esters blended to match the aesthetic and textural properties...
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Lipovol® O is produced by pressing olives to produce this natural emollient.  Primary fatty acids include oleic and linoleic. It is...
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Lipovol® P is the oil pressed from the kernels of varieties of Prunus Armeniaca (apricot). Primary fatty acids are oleic, linoleic and...
Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil
Lipovol PAL is the refined and deodorized triglyceride oil obtained from the fruit of palm.  Primary fatty acids of the triglycerides ...
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
Lipovol® RB is a natural vegetable oil with a light feel and medium lubricity.  Lipovol® RB provides a light elegant feel to skin care...
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Lipovol® SAF has a rich, lubricating feel.  It is suggested for night creams and lotions, eye and throat oils, lipsticks, balms and...
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
Lipovol® SES is the refined triglyceride oil obtained from sesame seeds. Primary fatty acids include oleic and linoleic. An oil ideal...
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Lipovol® SOY is derived from soybeans.  Primary fatty acid distribution is oleic and linoleic.   Lipovol® SOY imparts a soft...
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Lipovol® SUN is derived from sunflower seeds. Primary fatty acids include oleic and linoleic.  It spreads rapidly and is recommended...
Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil
Lipovol® Tea Tree is an essential oil obtained from the Australian tea tree Melaleuca alternifolia. It possesses antifungal,...
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
Lipovol® WGO-N is extracted from wheat germ and is a good skin nourisher that also contains a high amount of natural tocopherols. This...
Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth-20
Lipowax® D is an emulsifier system that can be used in skin care creams & lotions, liquid foundations,  hair color products, hair...
Stearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth-20
Lipowax® G is an emulsifier system that can be used in skin care creams and lotions, hair color products, hair conditioners, peroxide...
Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteth-20
Lipowax® NI forms fine-textured opaque emulsions. Lipowax® NI can be used as the sole emulsifier or in combination with ionic or other...
Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60
Lipowax® P is an emulsifier system that disperses easily in warm water to form elegant opaque emulsions. Can be used with co-...
Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60 (and) Oleth-10 (and) PEG-75 Lanolin (and) PEG-100 Stearate (and) Ceteth-20
Lipowax® R2 is a complete emulsifying system which is a balanced blend of both lipophilic high molecular weight fatty alcohols and...
Bisabolol
Bisabolol is a natural, renewable, sustainable product obtained by distillation from the Candeia Tree (Vanillosmopsis erythropappa /...
Glycol Distearate
Lipo® EGDS Veg is primarily a diester and stabilizer for oil-in-water systems. Lipo® EGDS is used as an opacifier, thickener and...
Glycol Stearate
Lipo® EGMS Veg is primarily a monoester and stabilizer for oil-in-water systems.  Lipo® EGMS is used as an opacifier, thickener and...

Pages

Vantage Specialty Ingredients

A global raw material ingredient provider for the personal care industry.
 

View our profile on LinkedIn  View our videos on YouTube